Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Robert Lewis Accountants (RLA Group)


1. Introduction

Robert Lewis Accountants (RLA) is committed to respecting our customers' privacy and protecting their personal information from misuse or un-authorised disclosure and complying with privacy laws. RLA values its reputation and aims to maintain high ethical standards in the conduct of our business affairs.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

2. Business Summary

Robert Lewis Accountants is a Professional Services company, specialising in the business area of Accountancy.

We process personal information to enable us to provide accounting, auditing and related services, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees and provide the following services:

  • VAT Filing
  • Management accounts
  • Bookkeeping
  • Preparation and filing of annual accounts and corporation tax returns
  • Preparation and filing of annual tax returns
  • Company secretarial services
  • Payroll processing including CIS, P11D, SSP and SMP
  • Profit improvement consultancy
  • Personal and business tax planning
  • Business start-up advice

Robert Lewis Accountants employs between 40 and 50 staff and has offices in Essex and Hertfordshire UK.

3. Organisation Contact Details

Data Controller Details

Email Address: info@rlagroup.net
Telephone Number:     01268 271234
   
Postal Address 4 Capricorn Centre
  Cranes Farm Road
  Basildon, Essex
  UK
  SS14 3JJ

 

Data Protection Officer Details

Name: Anita Moore
email Address: a.moore@rlagroup.net
Telephone Number:     01268 271234

4. Data We Collect - Online Services

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online servicesFrom our website:

www.rlagroup.net
and our website's associated contact forms: www.rlagroup.net/contact

From our contact email addresses:
Email address: info@rlagroup.net

From Social Media:

 

Depending on which of our services you use we may collect the following information

  • Name, Email Address, Telephone Number, Postal Address, Business Name, Services you are interested in
  • Information you may enter on our contact form regarding your inquiry. Information you may post to our social media accounts.
  • From any emails you send to our contact email addresses we will collect all the information you write in the email and any information in attachments.
  • Please Note: Emails sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.
  • When you visit rlagroup.net we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.
  • Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.
  • We use cookies. You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

5. When, Why and How we gain Consent (Legal Basis)

We will not collect any information about you without your explicit consent: We will ask your consent every time we collect personal information such as on our contact form.

We will explain in a clear and simple terms why we want to collect your information and what we will do with it before seeking your consent, so you are fully informed, and you will be given a clear and unambiguous option to opt in to any communications or services we might want to offer you

6. Why we Collect Personal Data

We collect information about you, so we can respond to your enquiries and messages you send us via our contact forms and emails.

If you use any of our services then we will collect information about you to help us manage your account and so that we may perform the services you have requested, to get in touch if we need to tell you about something like a change to our policies or issues with a service.

Once you have provided your information in relation to us providing any services then we may retain it for business, regulatory and legal purposes.

7. Who Processes the Data We Collect (Who are the recipients of your data)

We will store and process your data following industry best practice and security. Some of that processing takes place at Robert Lewis Accountants’ offices in Essex and Hertfordshire.

Where processing takes place by one of our trusted data processors, we ensure that our contracts with those 3rd parties contain the appropriate GDPR model clauses and that all our 3rd parties are also compliant with the GDPR, this affords your data the same protection away from our organisation, as it does within it.

The data we collect through our website and contact forms may be processed by one or more of the following:

  • Our trusted IT service provider
  • Our trusted processing provider
  • All companies that fall under the Robert Lewis Group

8. Where we might send your personal data (Geographically)

We do not send your data outside of the EU

We process data within the EEA and countries deemed by the European Union as having adequate safeguards for protecting personal data. These countries are recognised by the EU as having suitable safeguards for the rights and freedoms of individuals and recourse processes by which data subjects can exercise their rights

We are currently not transferring data outside of the EU.

9. How long do we keep your data

The data referenced above in section 4 - Data We collect is kept in line with our Company Retention Policy. You can request a copy by contacting our DPO:

Data Protection Officer Details

Name Anita Moore
email Address: a.moore@rlagroup.net
Telephone Number:     01268 271234

 

We will only retain your personal data for a limited period of time. This will depend on a number of factors, including:

  • Any positive activity on your record. Positive activity means that you open, read, interact with either the website or through any of the communication methods that you or we use to communicate with you or us
  • If we have recorded no positive activity from you after 6 months your record will become dormant. If there is no positive activity from you within 12 months we will delete your records
  • Whether we are in a legal or other type of dispute with each other or any third party
  • Whether we are asked by you or any regulatory authority to keep your personal data for a valid reason

10. Data Sources - where did you get my data

Any and all data in respect of - Data We Collect, is collected directly from you, the individual. We do not collect any of your personal data from any other sources. This includes any publicly accessible list and or data sources, whether in the public domain or if we have a legitimate interest to be able to access those sources legally

11. Do we have a statutory or legal right to hold this data?

We have no statutory or legal right to hold the data you have provided and detailed in respect of - Data We Collect.

We rely on consent to collect and store this data and uphold all of the individual’s rights and freedoms with respect personal data given by consent.

See section - Your Rights as an Individual in Respect of the Data We hold

12. Automated Decision Making, Profiling, and what that means for you

Any and all data in respect of - Data We Collect, is not subject to any automated decision making.

We do not profile you using your data, any actions taken by us or our systems are as a direct result of explicit requests or consents you have chosen.

There are no foreseeable consequences of any significance in respect of providing the data or being removed from the records, except that we will not be able to contact you.

13. Your Rights as an Individual in Respect of the Data We hold

We respect the rights and freedoms of individuals and as such we would like to make you aware of the following.

You have the right to:

  • Right to access – you can ask us whether we’re processing your personal data, including where and for what purpose. You can also request an electronic copy of your personal data free of charge
  • Right to restrict processing – in certain circumstances, you can ask us to restrict our use of your personal data
  • Right to rectification – you can already ask us to correct inaccurate personal data we hold about you
  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) – in certain circumstances, you can ask us to erase your personal data
  • Right to data portability – you can ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can transfer it to other businesses
  • Right to object to automated decision-making – in certain circumstances, you can ask us not to make automated decisions about you based on your personal data that produce significant legal effects
  • Right to lodge a complaint – you can lodge a complaint with us or your local data protection authority 

To find out more or to exercise your rights above please contact our Data Protection Officer or Data Controller via any of the channels provided. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO and their contact details are as follows:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ or call the ICO on 0303 123 1113